Novatorov

Home › Novatorov
  • Autumn Session 2018
    Monday, September 3 Term begins
    Friday, September 14 Hat Day
    Friday, September 28 International Day
    October 8 – 12 Mid-term Break
    Monday, October 15 Class begins
    Friday, October 26 Carnival
    Friday, November 9 Harvest Day
    Friday, November 23 Messy Hair Day
    Friday, November 30 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Winter Session 2018-2019
    Thursday, December 20 Christmas Concert
    Friday, December 21 Last Day of school
    December 24 – January 9 Winter Break – SCHOOL CLOSED
    Wednesday, January 9 Class begins
    Friday, January 25 Water Day (World Day for Water, March 22)
    Thursday, February 14 Valentine’s Day
    February 18 – 22 Mid-term Break
    Monday, February 25 Class begins
    Friday, March 15 St. Patrick’s Day
    Friday, March 22 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Friday, March 29 Day of Happiness :-)
    Spring Session 2019
    April 1 – 5 Spring Break
    Monday, April 8 Class begins
    Friday, April 19 Earth & Peace Day
    Tuesday/Thursday, April 23/25 Open House
    Friday, May 24 Pajama Day
    Friday, June 7 ‘WE’ Day
    June 12 – 14 Summer Break
    Monday, June 17 Class begins
    Friday, June 21 Sports Day
    Friday, June 28 Last Day of Class

    * OC will be closed for all Russian holidays and weekends.
    ** OC will be open for July and August at Parents’ request.

     

    summer-camp

    July 6 – 20 1st term in Summer camp
    July 20 – August 3 2nd term in Summer camp
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Directed Play / Working individually with children
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME SHOW & TELL
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:00 Art Project MUSIC Craft Project DANCE MUSIC / Sport Centre ASSEMBLY
    11:00 – 11:45 Numeracy/Literacy
    Puzzles/Reading
    station rotation
    CIRCLE TIME
    11:45 – 12:00 Stretch / Yoga Reading Stretch / Yoga Reading COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME
    13:30 – 13:45 Changing
    Sleepers/ 15-minute free play for non-sleepers
    13:45 – 14:15 Directed Play: Sand Table/Water Table/Centres
    Numeracy and Literacy worksheets
    14:15 – 14:45 Spanish Club Reading Wu-Shu Club Reading
    14:45 – 15:00 Group activity in Reception Video
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Water table, Sand table, Playdough Centres
    Nurs. rm
    Craft Club Drawing,
    Cutting, Pasting,
    Tracing,
    Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    Art Club Easel Painting,
    Various Media Art,
    Construction
    Rec. rm
    Russian Club Water table, Sand table, Playdough Centres
    Nurs. rm
    Drawing,
    Cutting, Pasting,
    Tracing,
    Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 Exercise, Rhythm Patterns
    Tidy-up time
    Exercise, Library, Storytime
    Tidy-up time
    Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    CIRCLE TIME
    Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Penmanship/ Literacy games / Directed Play
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:00 LITERACY NUMERACY LITERACY NUMERACY ASSEMBLY
    11:00 – 11:30 Individual Work MUSIC Games Cognitive Skills
    11:30 – 12:00 P.E. / Yoga Oxford Reading Tree P.E. / Yoga DANCE COOKING
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME
    13:30 – 14:00 Sleepers: Change / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    14:00 – 14:15 CIRCLE TIME
    14:15 – 14:45 Spanish Club “Best Buddies” Higher Level Thinking Science / K.O.W. Wu-Shu Club Show & Tell
    14:45 – 15:00 Craft / Project Time Video
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Water table, Sand table, Playdough Centres
    Nurs. rm
    Craft Club Drawing,
    Cutting, Pasting,
    Tracing,
    Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    Art Club Easel Painting,
    Various Media Art,
    Construction
    Rec. rm
    Russian Club Water table, Sand table, Playdough Centres
    Nurs. rm
    Drawing,
    Cutting, Pasting,
    Tracing,
    Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 Exercise, Rhythm Patterns
    Tidy-up time
    Exercise, Library, Storytime
    Tidy-up time
    Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    CIRCLE TIME
    Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Directed Play / Individual Reading
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:10 LITERACY NUMERACY LITERACY NUMERACY/ SCIENCE ASSEMBLY
    Year 1
    Weekend journals
    Punctuation
    Year 2
    Word Families
    Sight words
    Year 1
    Blends
    Phonics Review
    Year 2
    Receptive skills
    Reading/Listening
    11:10 – 11:30 P.E. Exercise P.E. Exercise COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    11:30 – 12:00 LITERACY MUSIC LITERACY NUMERACY
    Year 1
    Productive skills
    Speaking/Writing
    Year 2
    Weekend journals
    Reading comprehension
    Year 1
    Phonics
    Pronunciation
    Year 2
    Social Studies
    Weekly Review
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME DANCE OUTSIDE
    13:30 – 14:15 Individual Reading “Ketchup” Reading OUTSIDE Class Games / Show & Tell
    14:15 – 14:45 Spanish Club “Best Buddies” Craft Directed Play Wu-Shu Club “Ketchup”
    14:45 – 15:00 LIBRARY
    Individual Reading
    Video
    15:00 – 15:30 Intellectual Games Story Time Craft Club Individual Reading Art Club Games Russian Club Individual Reading Craft
    15:30 – 16:00 Playdough Scuilptures CIRCLE TIME Number Review Directed Play
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 NUMERACY Computer Games Fine Motor Skills Computer Games CIRCLE TIME
    Reading
    Games Literacy worksheet Novel Reading
    Drawing
    “Journaling” Novel Reading
    Drawing