Novatorov

Home › Novatorov
  • Autumn Session 2018
    Monday, September 3 Term begins
    Friday, September 14 Hat Day
    Friday, September 28 International Day
    October 8 – 12 Mid-term Break
    Monday, October 15 Class begins
    Friday, October 26 Carnival
    Friday, November 9 Harvest Day
    Friday, November 23 Messy Hair Day
    Friday, November 30 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Winter Session 2018-2019
    Thursday, December 20 Christmas Concert
    Friday, December 21 Last Day of school
    December 24 – January 9 Winter Break – SCHOOL CLOSED
    Wednesday, January 9 Class begins
    Friday, January 25 Water Day (World Day for Water, March 22)
    Thursday, February 14 Valentine’s Day
    February 18 – 22 Mid-term Break
    Monday, February 25 Class begins
    Friday, March 15 St. Patrick’s Day
    Friday, March 22 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Friday, March 29 Day of Happiness :-)
    Spring Session 2019
    April 1 – 5 Spring Break
    Monday, April 8 Class begins
    Friday, April 19 Earth & Peace Day
    Tuesday/Thursday, April 23/25 Open House
    Friday, May 24 Pajama Day
    Friday, June 7 ‘WE’ Day
    June 12 – 14 Summer Break
    Monday, June 17 Class begins
    Friday, June 21 Sports Day
    Friday, June 28 Last Day of Class

    * OC will be closed for all Russian holidays and weekends.
    ** OC will be open for July and August at Parents’ request.

     

    summer-camp

    July 1 – 14 1st term in Summer camp
    July 8 – 21 2nd term in Summer camp
    July 15 – 28 3rd term in Summer camp
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:40 Directed Play / Working individually with children
    09:40 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME SHOW & TELL
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:00 Art Project
    (Art Room)
    MUSIC
    (Sport Centre)
    Craft Project
    (Art Room)
    DANCE
    (Sport Centre)
    MUSIC /
    Sport Centre
    ASSEMBLY
    11:00 – 11:15 Numeracy/Literacy
    Puzzles/Reading
    station rotation
    11:15 – 11:30 Science Clay Work P.E.
    (Sport Centre)
    Numeracy/Literacy
    11:30 – 11:45 CIRCLE TIME
    11:45 – 12:00 Stretch / Yoga Reading Stretch / Yoga Reading COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:15 OUTSIDE TIME
    13:15 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME Football Club OUTSIDE TIME
    13:30 – 13:45 Changing
    Sleepers/ 15-minute free play for non-sleepers
    Changing
    Sleepers/ 15-minute free play for non-sleepers
    13:45 – 14:00 Directed Play: Sand Table/Water Table/Centres
    Numeracy and Literacy worksheets
    Directed Play: Sand Table/Water Table/Centres
    Numeracy and Literacy worksheets
    14:00 – 14:15 Directed Play: Sand Table/Water Table/Centres
    Numeracy and Literacy worksheets
    14:15 – 14:45 READING Dance Club Reading Wu-Shu Club Reading
    14:45 – 15:00 Tidy-up and Farewell in Circle Tidy-up and Farewell Video
    NURSERY ROOM
    ALONE
    RECEPTION ROOM
    WITH RECEPTION
    NURSERY ROOM
    WITH RECEPTION
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Academics (Literacy) SCIENCE Craft Clay Club Academics (Literacy) Russian/ Craft Club Library (using felts) Art Club Sketching
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 16:45 Board Games Playdough/ Puzzles Music/ Dance/ Songs Fine Motorskills
    (beads, sand, constructs)
    Sport Centre
    16:45 – 17:00 Circle Time / Reading
    17:00 – 18:00 Directed Play (all children together)
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 10:00 Penmanship/ Literacy games / Directed Play
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 10:45 CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME ASSEMBLY
    10:45 – 11:00 NUMERACY
    11:00 – 11:15 LITERACY MUSIC LITERACY
    11:15 – 11:30 DANCE
    11:30 – 12:00 P.E. / Yoga NUMERACY P.E. / Yoga COOKING
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:15 OUTSIDE TIME
    13:15 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME Football Club OUTSIDE TIME
    13:30 – 14:00 Sleepers: Changing / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    Sleepers: Changing / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    14:00 – 14:15 Story Time
    14:15 – 14:45 CIRCLE TIME Science / K.O.W. Dance Club Science / K.O.W. Wu-Shu Club Reading
    14:45 – 15:00 Craft / Project Time Craft / Project Video
    RECEPTION ROOM
    WITH YEAR 1&2
    RECEPTION ROOM
    WITH NURSERY
    NURSERY ROOM
    WITH NURSERY
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Academics (Literacy) SCIENCE Craft (Paper
    Bag
    Puppets
    )
    Clay Club Academics (Literacy) Russian/ Craft Club Library (using felts) Art Club Sketching
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 16:45 Board Games Playdough/ Puzzles Music/ Dance/ Songs Fine Motorskills
    (beads, sand, constructs)
    Sport Centre
    16:45 – 17:00 Circle Time / Reading
    17:00 – 18:00 Directed Play (all children together)
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2018-2019
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Tracing / Number of the Day / Handwriting Tracing
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:10 LITERACY:
    Journals
    CIRCLE TIME ASSEMBLY
    11:10 – 11:30 P.E./Exercise NUMERACY P.E./Yoga NUMERACY COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    11:30 – 12:00 CIRCLE TIME MUSIC LITERACY:
    Year 1
    Phonics
    Pronunciation
    Year 2
    Social Studies
    Weekly Review
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:15 OUTSIDE TIME DANCE OUTSIDE TIME
    13:15 – 13:30 Football Club
    13:30 – 14:00 Individual Reading Directed Play Individual Reading Class Games
    14:00 – 14:45 Craft Class Games Craft Directed Play Dance Club Wu-Shu Club Show&Tell
    14:45 – 15:00 LIBRARY
    Group + Individual Reading
    Video
    RECEPTION ROOM WITH RECEPTION YEAR 1&2 ROOM ALONE
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Academics (Literacy)
    Listening Centre
    SCIENCE Craft Clay Club Academics (Numeracy)
    Listening Centre
    Russian/ Craft Club Library (telling stories/ finishing stories) Art Club Catchup for week
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 16:45 Board Games Sketching Debating Music/Songs Sport Centre
    16:45 – 17:00 Circle Time / Reading
    17:00 – 18:00 Directed Play (all children together)