Novatorov

Home › Novatorov
  • Autumn Session 2017
    Friday, September 1 Term begins
    Friday, September 15 Hat Day
    Friday, September 29 International Day
    October 9 – 13 Mid-term Break
    Monday, October 16 Class begins
    Friday, October 27 Carnival
    Friday, November 10 Harvest Day
    Friday, November 24 Messy Hair Day
    Winter Session 2017-2018
    Friday, December 1 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Thursday, December 21 Christmas Concert
    Friday, December 22 Last Day of school
    December 25 – January 9 Winter Break – SCHOOL CLOSED
    Tuesday, January 9 Class begins
    Friday, January 19 Water Day (World Day for Water, March 22)
    Wednesday, February 14 Valentine’s Day
    February 19 – 23 Mid-term Break
    Monday, February 26 Class begins
    Friday, March 16 St. Patrick’s Day
    Friday, March 23 Parent-Teacher Interviews
    Friday, March 30 Day of Happiness :-)
    Spring Session 2018
    April 2 – 6 Spring Break
    Monday, April 9 Class begins
    Friday, April 20 Earth & Peace Day
    Tuesday/Thursday, April 24/26 Open House
    May 7 – 11 Mid-term Break
    Monday, May 14 Class begins
    Friday, May 18 Pajama Day
    Friday, June 8 ‘WE’ Day
    Friday, June 22 Sports Day
    Friday, June 29 Last Day of Class

    * OC will be closed for all Russian holidays and weekends.
    ** OC will be open for July and August at Parents’ request.

     

    summer-camp

    July 6 – 20 1st term in Summer camp
    July 20 – August 3 2nd term in Summer camp
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2017-2018
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Directed Play / Individual Reading
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME SHOW & TELL
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:00 LITERACY LITERACY
    Reading
    ART
    Project Work
    DANCE MUSIC / Sport Centre ASSEMBLY
    11:00 – 11:45 Individual Work, Literacy, Arts, Crafts, Introduction of Theme for Week
    Art.rm 11:30-12:00
    MATHS
    Individual Work
    LITERACY
    Completion
    MATHS
    Individual Work
    COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    11:45 – 12:00 Stretch / Yoga CIRCLE TIME Stretch / Yoga CIRCLE TIME
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME (3 groups rotated)
    13:30 – 13:45 Sleepers: Change / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    13:45 – 14:15 Project Work,
    Fine Motor Skills
    Project Work Project Work,
    Fine Motor Skills
    Project Work,
    Playdough
    Project Work
    14:15 – 14:45 “Best Buddies” SCIENCE Chess Club Fine Motor Skills, Directed Play Puzzles Wu-Shu Club Fine Motors,
    Water Play
    14:45 – 15:00 CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME Video
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Water table, Sand table, Playdough
    10,15 minutes
    Play in Designated Centre
    Nurs. rm
    Spanish Club 1. Drawing
    2. Cutting, Pasting
    3. Tracing
    4. Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    Mental Math 1. Easel Painting
    2. Watercolours
    3. Crayons, Chalk, all media
    4. Construction
    Rec. rm
    Dance Club Water table, Sand table, Playdough, Designated Centre
    Nurs. rm
    Craft Club 1. Drawing
    2. Cutting, Pasting
    3. Tracing
    4. Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 Art Club EXERCISE, RHYTHM PATTERNS, TIDY-UP TIME Music Club EXERCISE, RHYTHM PATTERNS, TIDY-UP TIME Russian Club EXERCISE, LIBRARY BOOKS – STORYTIME, TIDY-UP TIME Reception/Nursery
    Nurs. rm Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME
    Nurs. rm Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2017-2018
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Directed Play / Individual Reading
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:00 LITERACY MATHS LITERACY MATHS ASSEMBLY
    11:00 – 11:30 Individual Work Playdough Games Cognitive Skills
    11:30 – 12:00 P.E. / Yoga Reading Tree P.E. / Yoga DANCE COOKING
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME (3 groups rotated)
    13:30 – 13:45 Sleepers: Change / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    13:45 – 14:15 CIRCLE TIME
    14:15 – 14:45 “Best Buddies” High Level Thinking Chess Club Science / K.O.W. Wu-Shu Club Show & Tell
    14:45 – 15:00 CIRCLE TIME Craft / Project Time Video
    15:00 – 16:00 Intellectual Games Water table, Sand table, Playdough
    10,15 minutes
    Play in Designated Centre
    Nurs. rm
    Spanish Club 1. Drawing
    2. Cutting, Pasting
    3. Tracing
    4. Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    Mental Math 1. Easel Painting
    2. Watercolours
    3. Crayons, Chalk, all media
    4. Construction
    Rec. rm
    Dance Club Water table, Sand table, Playdough, Designated Centre
    Nurs. rm
    Craft Club 1. Drawing
    2. Cutting, Pasting
    3. Tracing
    4. Puzzles
    Rec. rm
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 Art Club EXERCISE, RHYTHM PATTERNS, TIDY-UP TIME Music Club EXERCISE, RHYTHM PATTERNS, TIDY-UP TIME Russian Club EXERCISE, RHYTHM PATTERNS, TIDY-UP TIME EXERCISE, LIBRARY BOOKS – STORYTIME, TIDY-UP TIME Reception/Nursery
    Nurs. rm Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME CIRCLE TIME
    Nurs. rm Nurs. rm Rec. rm Nurs. rm Sport centre or Rec. rm
    Weekly Workpad OC “Novatorov” – “Our Children – Our School” 2017-2018
    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    09:00 – 09:30 Directed Play / Individual Reading
    09:30 – 10:00 CIRCLE TIME
    10:00 – 10:30 SNACK
    10:30 – 11:10 LITERACY NUMERACY LITERACY NUMERACY/ SCIENCE ASSEMBLY
    Year 1
    Weekend journals
    Punctuation
    Year 2
    Word Families
    Sight words
    Year 1
    Receptive skills
    Reading/Listening
    Year 2
    Blends
    Phonics Review
    11:10 – 11:20 P.E. Exercise P.E. Exercise COOKING
    (rotate baking)
    11:20 – 12:00 LITERACY Art
    Art.rm
    LITERACY NUMERACY
    Year 1
    Productive skills
    Speaking/Writing
    Year 2
    Weekend journals
    Reading comprehension
    Year 1
    Phonics
    Pronunciation
    Year 2
    Mid-week Journals
    Weekly Review
    12:00 – 12:30 LUNCH
    12:30 – 13:30 OUTSIDE TIME (3 groups rotated)
    13:30 – 13:45 Sleepers: Change / Tuck in
    Non-Sleepers: LIBRARY / Story Time
    13:30 – 14:15 LITERACY
    Monthly Themed Literacy
    Ketchup Reading Dance Class Games / Show & Tell
    14:15 – 14:45 “Best Buddies” Craft Chess Club P.E. Exercise Wu-Shu Club Ketchup
    14:45 – 15:00 LIBRARY
    Individual Reading
    Directed Play Directed Play Video
    15:00 – 15:30 Intellectual Games Story Time Spanish Club Individual Reading Mental Math Games Dance Club Individual Reading Craft Club Craft
    15:30 – 16:00 Playdough Scuilptures CIRCLE TIME Number Review Directed Play
    16:00 – 16:15 SNACK
    16:15 – 17:00 Art Club NUMERACY Music Club Computer Games Fine Motor Skill Russian Club Computer Games CIRCLE TIME
    Reading
    Games Literacy worksheet Novel Reading
    Drawing
    Journaling Novel Reading
    Drawing